RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 Over Optical Fiber Converter to 20 Kilometers SM Fiber or 2 Km MM Fiber

Transwan

Regular price $179.00

Set

Features:

  • Supports RS-422 (4 wire only), 4 wire mode for RS-485, 3 wire mode for RS-232 over 1 Single-mode Fiber or Multi-mode Fiber
  • Distance: 20 Kilometers(6.20 Miles) Single-mode Fiber or 2 Km Multi-mode Fiber
  • Stand-alone or rack-mount installations are available
  • Plug and Play design ensures adjustment-free installation and operation, and optical adjustments are never required
  • LED indicators are provided to instantly monitor the system operating status

Description:

BY-RSD-123 is RS232/RS485/RS422 to Fiber, it supports RS-485, RS-232, RS-422 data over 1 multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber. The serial data supports RS-485, RS-232, RS-422 data protocols. These fiber optic transmitter and fiber optic receiver are typically used in applications with PTZ Control, Access Control System, CCTV surveillance, Industirlia control, ITS etc, and are available for stand-alone or rack-mount installations
Plug and Play design ensures adjustment-free installation and operation, and optical adjustments are never required. LED indicators are provided to instantly monitor the system operating status.

Optical
Wavelength: 1310nm Tx/1550nm Rx, 1550nm Tx/1310nm Rx
Output Power: -12~-3dBm 
Rx sensitivity: -30dBm
Supported Optic fiber: 50/125u multi-mode,62.5/125u multi-mode,9/125u single mode
Transmission Distance: 2 Kilometers over MMF; 20 Kilometers over SMF Optical connector: 1 x ST 
Data
Data protocol: RS232、RS422、RS485
Data rate: 0~500 Kbps
Error rate: < 10-9
Connector: Universal Standard terminal lead
Electrical & Mechanical
Input Power Requirements: DC 5V@2A
Power Adapter: AC 90V~240V
Power Consumption: < 5W
Stand-Alone Dimensions: 104mm × 104mm × 28mm
Shipping Weight (include Transmitter & Receiver ): 0.75kg
Environmental
Operating Temperature: -20°C ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ +85°C
Relative Humidity: 0% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF: >100,000 hours
Package:
1. 1 x transmitter with optical module.
2. 1 x receiver with optical module
3. 2 x Power Supply Adapters
4. 1 x Manual

Shipment:
Once order received, we will worldwide deliver by DHL Express for about 1 week delivery.

Shop on Amazon  (Note: with worldwide Free & Expedited Shipment)

BY-RSD-123 (RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 over 1 fiber converter)

or Directly Contact us at sales@transwan.com.cn for better prices or offline transaction.