USB 3.0 Fiber Extender to Max 250 Meters over Single-mode Fiber w/ SFP module, Support 5Gbps Speed

Transwan

Regular price $299.00

Set
Features
  • Max extension distance 250 Meters (820 FT) over optical fiber cable for the devices like USB flash disk; but For real-time live transmission like Kinect devices ,  the Max distance is 150 Meters over Single-mode Fiber. If require over Multi-mode Fiber,  please check BY-USB-912412FM
  • Support USB 3.0 Super Speed up to 5 Gbps, Not backwards compatible with USB 2.0 and USB 1.1For Example, Touch Monitor like Dell P2418HT, Videobar like Bose VB1 etc, these devices need the USB 3.0/2.0/1.1 backward compatible, our this item does not support.
  • USB 3.0 Type A Receptacle;
  • LC fiber connector, pure hardware design, no driver needed.
  • Compatible with  Windows 8, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Windows 11, full version of the LINUX, UNIX or Mac OS operation systems.; support plug and play

Description:

BY-USB-396 includes a transmitter(client-side) and a receiver(host-side), which can extend the Super speed USB 3.0 to a remote location over 1 or 2 core Single-mode fiber cable, max distance 250 Meters. 

Supported Typical USB 3.0 Devices (the last image):
1). USB 3.0 Camera:
Intel RealSense, XiQ USB 3.0 Camera, Kinect Xbox, EMCCM camera etc
2). Instruments:
Data Acquisition, Spectrum Analyzer, Oscilloscope, Ultrasonic Testing etc
3). Aduio Device:
Stereo D to A Converter etc
4). Computer Peripherals:
Keyboard Controller, USB 3.0 Printer, USB 3.0 Flash Drive etc
5.) Others

Notice: Touch Monitor like Dell P2418HT, Videobar like Bose VB1 etc, these devices need the USB 3.0/2.0/1.1 backward compatible, so this item does not support.

Application:
1.Industrial video transmission
2.USB 3.0 Vision cameras.
3.HD video surveillance system.
4.High - speed data acquisition system.
5.Remote storage.
6.Digital signage and TV wall.
7.Industrial printer system.
8. VA/VR systems

SPECIFICATION:
Optical:
Fiber Connector: 1 x LC or 2 x LC
Wavelength: 1310nm; 1330nm/1270nm
Support Fiber types:  9/125μm
Physical:
Size (L× W ×H): 1) Transmitter: 104 x 104 x 28 mm ; 2) Receiver: 51 x 33 x 17.5 mm 
Case Material:Aluminum
Color:Black
N.W.:0.75Kg
Power Voltage: 5~12V DC
sender power consumption:<10W
receiver power consumption:<5W
Environment:
Working temperature:0℃-50℃
Storage temperature:-40-85℃
Humidity: 0-95% (non-condensing)

Package:
1. 1 x transmitter (client side) with SFP optical module.
2. 1 x receiver (host side) with SFP optical module.
3. 1 x Power Adapter DC 5~12V with US/UK/AU plug for the transmitter,  the receiver is powered by the host computer.
4. 1 x Manual.
About shipment:
Once order received, we will worldwide deliver within 1~2 days by DHL for 1 week arrival

Or shop on Amazon with worldwide Shipment (Free & Expedited)

BY-USB-396DF (over 2 Fibers)            Note: this item is FBA: Shipped by Amazon only in USA

BY-USB-396DF-FBM (over 2 Fibers).  Note: this item is FBM: Shipped by Transwan worldwidely

BY-USB-396SF (over 1 Fiber)              Note: this item is FBM: Shipped by Transwan worldwidely

or Directly Contact us at  sales@transwan.com.cn for offline transaction.